Consular‎ > ‎

Visas

Versión en Castellano ver abajo

Canadian Tourists

Canadian citizens can enter Chile as tourists, for up to 90 days renewable once, without a visa if they hold a Canadian valid passport. There is no entry fee applicable for Canadian visitors.
 

Work and Holiday Visa for Canadian Youth (Youth Mobility Program)

Canadian nationals between the ages of 18 and 35 can apply for a visa under the Youth Mobility Program and remain in Chile for up to one year, non-renewable, to study, work, travel or for a cultural experience. For details and conditions see the Movilidad Juvenil- Youth Mobility section of this website.


Tourists of other nationalities (Non Canadians)

To determine if a person requires a visa to enter Chile as a tourist for up to 90 days, see the Cuadro de Visaciones available at:
 
http://www.minrel.gob.cl/minrel/site/edic/base/port/tramites_servicios.html or contact a Chilean Consulate.

A tourist visa does not allow work, study or the performance of any paid activity in Chile. 
A tourist visa allows tourism activities, as well as participation in conferences, meetings or other professional or business activities (not financially compensated in Chile).
A tourist visa can be requested for single or multiple entries into the country.

Cost of the tourist visa varies according to the nationality of the applicant, as shown in the Cuadro de Visaciones. The visa is paid after approval and at the time of issue.

To request a tourist visa:

The applicant must appear in person at the Consulate of Chile with the following information/documentation:

Form for Visa request (    )

Form for Consular processing (      )

Valid passport

1 passport size photo

Canadian Permanent Resident Card (if applicable)

Travel reservation, plans, hotel reservation or other.

Employment information

Financial información

Invitation letter (if attending a conference or invited by a friend or family relation in Chile). If the invitation letter is signed by a friend or relative in Chile, must be authenticated by a Chilean notary public.

Other types of visas that can be requested by foreigners to enter and remain in Chile (with purposes different than tourism):

Resident Visa for Persons with an Employment Contract (Visa de Residente Sujeto a Contrato)

This visa is to be requested by foreigners with an Employment Contract with a company residing in Chile. It can be issued for up to 2 years. The visa expires with the contract.

To request it:

The foreign national must appear at the Chilean Consulate with the following information/documentation:

Form for Visa request ( form attached below    )

Form for Consular processing (   form attached below    )

A letter from the employer addressed to the Consul explaining and justifying the hiring

Work contract (authenticated and signed in front of a Chilean notary public, and translated if not originally in Spanish)

Professional diploma (if applicable).

Police record

Medical certificate accrediting good health (no infectious diseases)

 Valid passport

1 passport size photo

Requirements applicable to the hiring company:

Incorporated in Chile

Legal domicile in Chile

The hiring of the applicant is beneficial to the development of Chile

Must demonstrate that it has paid the legal Chilean social benefits to its workers in the last three months.

Regarding the Employment Contract:

It must be drafted according to Chilean legal standards and contain at least the following clauses:

Employer must ensure payment of income tax according to the level of compensation.

Employer must pay social security, pension and health contributions in Chile or abroad.

Employer is responsible for return tickets for the worker and family at the end of the contract.

If the contract has been signed only by the Employer, the Employee must sign it in front of the Consul of Chile.


Artists or performers traveling to Chile to work for less than 90 days:

Applicant must have a representative or agent in Chile.

Must confirm his/her credentials as artist or performer.

Must request a tourist visa (if necessary, depending on nationality). 

The agent or representative in Chile must request a Work Permit for his/her client at the Departamento de Extranjería of the Ministerio del Interior in Chile. www.extranjeria.gob.cl


Student Visa (Visa de Residente Estudiante)

For foreigners traveling to Chile to study in Chilean State educational institutions or recognized private institutions, for up to a year or, if under a scholarship, for the duration of the scholarship. Does not allow work.

Requirements:

Certificate or letter of admission to a Chilean educational institution

Certification of loan or scholarship or to demonstrate financial solvency 

Valid Passport

Medical certificate accrediting good health (no infectious diseases)

Police record

1 passport size photo


Temporary resident Visa (Visa de Residente Temporario)

A temporary resident visa can be requested by investors, professionals, researchers, scientists, religious persons, teachers, technical advisers or consultants, persons with family links in Chile or those whose residence in Chile is advantageous to the country.  The visa can be granted for up to a year.

To request it:

The foreign national must appear in person at the Consulate of Chile with the following information/documentation:

Form for Visa request (    )

Form for Consular processing (      )

Valid passport

1 passport size photo

Medical certificate accrediting good health (no infectious diseases)

Police record

A letter addressed to the Consul explaining the resons for requesting temporary residency and for the period requested, personal information, economic/financial status (bank statements, employment record, etc), anticipated address in Chile, description of Project, business, investment or research activity to be undertaken in Chile.

DEPENDANTS – Relatives (spouse, children) of the person requesting a temporary resident or Work Contract visa can request a Dependant Visa.
The Dependant Visa does not allow working.

All visa requests can be started on-line through the SAC (Sistema de Atención Consular) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile at  

https://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos/panel.php?ref=acceso&err=0&sesi_ccod=13e0c8e1bb60ec1c56a5938816e98988125adbe6  

The Consul can always request that the applicant appears in person at the Consulate for an interview.

Once approved, the issuing of a visa requires the presentation of the applicant at the Consulate of Chile.

Cost of visas depend on type and nationality of the applicant and must be paid once approved and only at time of issuing. 

More information on migratory issues (in Spanish) at www.extranjeria.gob.cl


VERSION EN CASTELLANO:


Turistas Canadienses

Los ciudadanos canadienses que deseen visitar Chile en calidad de turistas, no necesitan visa (no pagan tasa de entrada) y pueden permanecer en Chile por un período de 90 días, renovable por 90 días adicionales.

Visa de Estudio y Trabajo para Jóvenes Canadienses (Youth Mobility Program)

Los jóvenes canadienses entre 18 y 35 años de edad pueden solicitar  una visa bajo el programa de Movilidad Juvenil y permanecer en Chile hasta un año, no renovable, estudiando, trabajando, haciendo turismo o por una experiencia cultural.  Ver detalles y condiciones en la sección Movilidad Juvenil-Youth Mobility Program de este sitio web.


Turistas de otras nacionalidades (no canadienses)

Para determinar si una persona requiere de una visa para ingresar a Chile como turista hasta por 90 días, debe consultar el Cuadro de Visaciones disponible en http://www.minrel.gob.cl/minrel/site/edic/base/port/tramites_servicios.html o contactar a un Consulado de Chile.

La visa turista no permite trabajar, estudiar o efectuar ninguna actividad remunerada en Chile. Sí permite, además del turismo propiamente tal, la participación en conferencias, reuniones y otras actividades profesionales y de negocios (no remuneradas en Chile).

La visa de turista puede ser solicitada para una entrada o entradas múltiples.

El costo de la visa varía con la nacionalidad del solicitante, según indica el Cuadro de Visaciones. El costo de la visa se paga sólo tras ser aprobada, al momento de emitirla.

Requisitos para solicitud de visa turista:

El interesado debe presentarse al Consulado de Chile con la siguiente información:

Completar formulario de solitud de visa 

Completar formulario de atención consular 

Pasaporte al día

1 foto tamaño pasaporte.

Tarjeta de residencia canadiense (si la tiene)

Información de viaje y hotel o residencia en Chile.

Información de empleo.

Información financiera.

Carta de invitación (si asiste a conferencia o es invitado por un amigo o familiar en Chile) notarizada en Chile. 


Otros tipos de visa que pueden ser solicitadas por extranjeros para entrar y permanecer en Chile (con fines distintos al turismo):

Visa de Residente Sujeto a Contrato

En el otorgamiento de una Visa Sujeta a Contrato de Trabajo para extranjeros que han sido contratados por alguna empresa con residencia en Chile.

Tiene una duración máxima de dos años.


Requisitos de solicitud:

El interesado debe presentarse al Consulado de Chile con la siguiente información:

Completar formulario de solitud de visa ( form attached below )

Completar formulario de atención consular ( form attached below  ) 

Carta del empleador dirigida al Cónsul que justifica la contratación.

Contrato de Trabajo (notariado y legalizado en Chile y traducido, si es del caso).

Título Profesional (si es necesario).

Certificados de Antecedentes Policiales

Certificado Médico acreditando buena salud (Sin enfermedades contagiosas)

Pasaporte vigente

1 foto tamaño pasaporte.


Requisitos exigidos a la empresa contratante:

Constitución de Sociedad en Chile.

Domicilio legal en Chile.

Que la actividad del contratado sea indispensable para el desarrollo del país.

Pago de IVA correspondiente a los 3 últimos meses.

Pago previsión de trabajadores correspondiente a los 3 últimos meses.

 
Sobre el Contrato de Trabajo:

Debe estar redactado conforme a las normas legales chilenas y contener las siguientes cláusulas:

Obligación del empleador de responder al pago del impuesto a la renta correspondiente en relación a la remuneración pagada.

Obligación del empleador del pago de cotizaciones al Sistema Previsional y de Salud del trabajador en Chile o en el extranjero.

Responsabilidad de pagar pasajes de retorno al término del contrato laboral, para el contratado y su grupo familiar.

Si el Contrato está suscrito sólo por el empleador, el solicitante debe suscribir ese instrumento ante el Cónsul de Chile.


Visa para artistas que viajan a Chile a trabajar por menos de 90 días:

Requisitos:

Tener Representante o Productor Artístico.

Debe solicitar visa de turismo en el Consulado chileno respectivo, cuando no exista convenio de exención de visa de turismo.

Acreditar calidad de Artista.

El Representante o Productor Artístico debe solicitar permiso de trabajo ante el Departamento de Extranjería del Ministerio del Interior en Chile: www.extranjeria.gob.cl


Visa de Residente Estudiante

Se otorga al extranjero que viaja a Chile con el objeto de realizar estudios en establecimientos de enseñanza del Estado o particulares reconocidos por éste, por un período máximo de un año y en el caso de los becados, por el tiempo que dure la beca. No permite trabajar.

Requisitos:

Certificado de aceptación de la Universidad o establecimiento educacional chileno.

Certificado en el que conste que va a percibir un préstamo y/o beca de estudios, o demostrar que dispone de los medios suficientes para vivir.

Pasaporte vigente por el plazo solicitado.

Certificado médico de salud que compruebe no ser portador de enfermedades contagiosas.

Certificado de antecedentes policiales emitido por la autoridad Canadiense correspondiente.

1 foto tamaño pasaporte


Visa de Residente Temporario

La visa de residente temporario es para inversionistas, profesionales, investigadores, científicos, religiosos, profesores, asesores técnicos y para personas con vínculos de familia en Chile, o cuya residencia sea útil y ventajosa para Chile.

Puede ser otorgada hasta por un año.

Requisitos de solicitud:

El interesado debe presentarse al Consulado de Chile con la siguiente información:

Completar formulario de solitud de visa (forma adjunta al pie de página)

Completar formulario de atención consular (forma adjunta al pie de página)

Pasaporte vigente por el plazo solicitado.

Certificado médico de salud que compruebe no ser portador de enfermedades contagiosas.

Certificado de antecedentes policiales emitido por la autoridad Canadiense correspondiente.

Una carta solicitud explicando los motivos de solicitud de la residencia temporaria y plazo solicitado, individualización del solicitante, descripción de su situación económica (acompañar certificados bancarios, de empleo, etc), domicilio previsto en Chile, descripción del proyecto, investigación, negocio o inversión a realizar

1 foto tamaño pasaporte.


DEPENDIENTES
– Los familiares (cónyuge, hijos menores de edad de las personas que solicitan visa de residente temporario o visa de residente sujeto a contrato), pueden solicitar una visa como dependiente del titular. Esta visa por sí sola no les permite trabajar.

Las solicitudes de cualquier tipo de visa pueden ser iniciadas en línea a través del portal SAC (Sistema de Atención Consular del Ministerio de RREE de Chile) https://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos/panel.php?ref=acceso&err=0&sesi_ccod=13e0c8e1bb60ec1c56a5938816e98988125adbe6  


El Cónsul siempre puede requerir la presencia del solicitante en el Consulado para una entrevista.

La emisión de la visa, una vez autorizada, requiere presentación del interesado en un Consulado de Chile.

Los costos de las visas dependen de su tipo y nacionalidad del solicitante y se pagan una vez aprobadas y sólo al momento de emitirlas.

Más informacion sobre temas migratorios en: www.extranjeria.gob.cl 

ĉ
Matías Ahumada,
27 may. 2016 10:01
ĉ
Matías Ahumada,
27 may. 2016 10:10
Comments